Scholarships, Bursaries & Awards

Supporting NLPS graduating students

Secure Online Student Awards System

Graduating students from Nanaimo Ladysmith Public Schools (SD 68) are invited to use our secure online Student Award System to apply for Scholarships, Bursaries and Awards provided by generous local donors. The Scholarship Books for high schools in Nanaimo and Ladysmith list more than 460 financial awards, ranging from $100 to $5,000.

 

0
Students Applied
$ 0 K
Amount of Awards
0
Awards Provided

Did you know?

Average First Year Budget* at Vancouver Island University
   $ 4,763 – Tuition & Student Fees
   $ 1,890 – Text Books
   $ 6,400 – Living Costs ($800/month for 8 months)
   $ 2,000 – Miscellaneous ($250/month)
   $    640 – Transportation ($80/month)
*Estimated expenses based on 2 semesters (5 courses per semester) in a Bachelor of Arts program 

Want to help?

Would you like to help a deserving student pursue their dream of post-secondary?  We can help you establish a new award, scholarship or bursary to honour a student based on your criteria.  (ie:  field of study, financial need, overcoming adversity)





Accepting Applications

Monday, January 10, 2022 - Tuesday, February 15, 2022

Application Process

Starting January 10, 2022
Coming soon

Accepting Applications from Monday, January 10 - Tuesday, February 15. The countdown is on.

Days
Hours
Minutes

Congratulations to the 2021 Recipients

Nanaimo Recipient List

Thank-you donors for contributing over
$234,500 (Awards) and $351,960 (Donor Sponsored)

Cedar Secondary

  1. Birch, Kyle Nanaimo Lions’ Club Bursaries | $500
  2. Bollinger, Jamie Cedar Lions Club – Max Dejong Memorial Bursary | $1,000
  3. Bradford, Danica Cedar Grad Class of 2021 Award | $500
  4. Brewster, Nevada Altrusa International of Nanaimo Bursary | $1,000
  5. Brewster, Nevada Cedar Elementary PAC Bursary | $500
  6. Cameron, Abby 49th Parallel Grocery Cedar Bursary | $500
  7. Chivers (Ross) Damian Mid Island Consumer Services Co-operative Bursaries | $1,500
  8. Chivers (Ross) Damian Cedar Community Secondary School Bursary | $500
  9. Dauphney, Victoria Art & Mary Sunnus Memorial Award| $1,000
  10. Dauphney, Victoria Cedar Women’s Institution Culinary Arts Bursary | $550
  11. Frang, Emma Leigh Leighton Rae Gow Memorial Bursary| $500
  12. Frang, Emma Leigh Rotary Club of Nanaimo North Awards | $1,000
  13. Hewitt, Matthew Public and Private Workers of Canada Local 8 – Academic Award | 1,000
  14. Hewitt, Matthew Public and Private Workers of Canada Local 8 – Chris Fletcher | $1,000
  15. Hewitt, Matthew Dr. Michael Rockwell Scholarship | $500
  16. Kimler, Alexandra Island Radio Awards | $500
  17. Kimler, Alexandra Nanaimo School Administrators Association Awards | $1,000
  18. Kimler, Alexandra North Cedar Volunteer Fire Department Award | $500
  19. McColman, Trista Cedar Lions Club – Reinhold Sauer Memorial Award | $1,000
  20. Mitchell, Alexandria Rotary Club of Lantzville Barry Sparkes Bursary | $500
  21. Niesen, Emily Thomas D. Sale Scholarship for Excellence in History | $250
  22. Niesen, Emily Country Grocer Nanaimo Bursary | $500
  23. Niesen, Emily SD68 50/50 Award | $500
  24. Speiss, Raymond Memorial Society – Ken Kitchen Memorial Bursary | $1,000
  25. Speiss, Raymond Nanaimo Duncan Labour Society Alastair Haythornthwaite | $1,000
  26. Swanson, Danielle Cedar Lions Club – Walt Logan Memorial Award | $1,000
  27. Swanson, Danielle Mid Island Consumer Services Co-Operative Awards | $1,000

Dover Bay Secondary

  1. Aitken, Chase Sokhi Parhar Memorial Award | $750
  2. Ansari, Erica McGirr Elementary PAC Bursaries| $500
  3. Aujla, Bernek SD68 50/50 Award | $500
  4. Baan, Isabella Women of the Moose (Nanaimo #197) Awards | $1,000
  5. Bae, Gibeom Nanaimo Harour Lites Lioness Bursary | $1,250
  6. Barkworth, Lindsay CFUW Nanaimo Scholarship Degree | $1,600
  7. Benn, Ryan Dover Bay PAC – Certificate/Diploma Award | $500
  8. Bhatti, Aaron Randerson Ridge Elementary PAC Community Service Award | $500
  9. Bucksteg, Ulricke Ian Smith Speech & Debating Award | $500
  10. Burns, Bailey Nanaimo Lions’ Club Bursaries | $500
  11. Caron, Oliver Campbell Family Bursary| $1,000
  12. Chacon Brown, Juliana Union of Health and Environmental Workers Local| $750
  13. Chen, Minghao Rotary Club of Lantzville – Tim Walker Memorial | $1,000
  14. Cho, Yena NLSF Achievement Awards| $500
  15. Clouthier, Erin Frank J. Ney PAC Award | $500
  16. Darby, Kaitlyn Beta Sigma Phi Council Award | $500
  17. Das, Aurin Hitchcock Memorial Award | $1,000
  18. Duncanson, Amelia McGirr Elementary PAC Bursaries | $500
  19. Fryer, Jacksun NLSF Achievement Awards | $500
  20. Heese, Emily Nanaimo Quilters’ Guild Award| $750
  21. Heese, Emily Rutherford School Society Award | $500
  22. Heys, Dexter Frank J. Ney Award | $500
  23. Hildebrandt, Emma NLSF Achievement Awards| $500
  24. Holmes, Gillian Nanaimo Child Development Centre’s “Ernest Agar” Award | $500
  25. Hur, Shany Nanaimo Harbour Lites Lioness Bursary | $1,250
  26. Ingram, Courtney Serauxmen Outstanding Community Involvement Service | $500
  27. Irving, Eamon Rotary Club of Nanaimo Oceanside Community Service | $500
  28. Kaps, Paige Rotary Club of Nanaimo Daybreak Chris Everett Memorial Award | $1,000
  29. Kearey, Nicole Chamber of Commerce Award | $500
  30. Kemp, Isabella Vancouver Island Real Estate Board Awards | $1,000
  31. Kerr, Oliver Rutherford School Society Awd. | $500
  32. Krynowsky, Claire Serauxmen Outstanding Community Involvement Service | $500
  33. Lan-Liu, Park Braeden Walker Memorial Award  | $550
  34. Lan-Liu, Park Hospital Employees’ Union (Nanaimo Local) Award | $500
  35. Le, Trung (Tyler) International Student Education Scholarships  | $750
  36. Lee, Kaitlyn Harris & Company LLP Judith Anderson Memorial Scholarship | $200
  37. Liu, Jiashuo Nanaimo Lions’ Club Bursaries | $500
  38. Lundman, Olivia Emergency Physicians Association Scholarships | $1000
  39. Mayer, Naomi
    Rotary Club of Nanaimo Daybreak Award | $1,000
  40. McLennan, Nicholas Newcastle Engineering Scholarship| $1,000
  41. Nixon, Keelin Ted Hiebert Memorial Award | $1,000
  42. Norman, Sarah Employees (Local606 Nanaimo) Bursaries – Nanaimo | $500
  43. Norman, Sarah Globe Trophy Award | $500
  44. Norman, Sarah Retired Teacers’ Association Awards | $750
  45. Olsen, Britta SD68 50/50 Awd. | $500
  46. Paige, Ella Seaview School PAC Award | $500
  47. Paige, Ella Nanaimo White Rapids Swim Club Award| $500
  48. Parr, Estella Friends of Nanaimo Jazz Society Scholarship  | $600
  49. Parr, Estella Globe Trophy Award | $500
  50. Parr, Estella Kirkwood Parent-Teacher Liaison Committee Award | $200
  51. Patenaude, Maria Employees – Linda McCourt Memorial Bursary | $500
  52. Patenaude, Maria Aidan Webber Memorial Bursary | $1,000
  53. Peters, Hannah Rotary Club of Lantzville Bursary | $1000
  54. Popkin, Shylo SD68 50/50 Award | $500
  55. Proudfoot, Mya Dolan Family Award for Construction | $500
  56. Ross, Ocean Pacific Biological Station Staff Association Award in Biology | $1,000
  57. Ross, Ocean Nanaimo Riptides Swim Team Award | $500
  58. Rutledge, Maddy Randerson Ridge Elementary PAC Community Service Award | $500
  59. Sanderson, Leah SD68 50/50 Award | $500
  60. Seyed Ahmad, Emillee Hospital Employees’ Union (Nanaimo Local) Award | $500
  61. Seyed Jafari, Rowen Rotary Club of Nanaimo North Awards | $1,000
  62. Sharma, Ishita Barkerson Award – Medical Technology  | $2,000
  63. Smith, Tyler Nanaimo Airport Commission Award | $1,000
  64. Smith, Tyler Justin Smith Scholarship | $2,500
  65. Smith, Tyler Rotary Club of Nanaimo – President’s Awards for Excellence | $1,000
  66. Stenning, Alena Nanaimo 2014 BC Summer Games Award | $1,000
  67. Stewart, Stephen Nanaimo Riptides Swim Team | $500
  68. Sumile, Maria Mikaela John Kim Millar Memorial Bursaries | $750
  69. Svenson, Danielle Mid Island Consumer Services Co-Operative Awards | $1,000
  70. Thomson, Ally SD68 50/50 Award | $500
  71. Toop, Brianna Mid Island Consumer Services Co-Operative Bursaries | $1,500
  72. Trepanier, Grace Nanaimo School Administrators Association Awards| $1,000
  73. Trolitsch, Logan Arnold & May Westaway Music Award | $500
  74. Varro, Sara, William Watson – Joan Ethier Service Award | $1,000
  75. Wagenaar, Mikail Tiah Workman Notary Public Soccer Excellence Award | $500
  76. Whalen, Morgan SD68 50/50 Award | $500
  77. Wigmore, Katelyn McGirr Elementary School PAC Award | $500
  78. Yoon, Emily Dover Bay PAC – Bruce Mitchell |$500
  79. Zanbilowicz, Sophie Dover Bay PAC – Jeet Purhar Award| $500
  80. Zhao, Wesley Nanaimo Airport Commission  | $1,000
  81. Zhao, Wesley Mark Mitenko Memorial Award  | $1,300

Island ConnectED (K-12)

  1. Dowson, Kiara Altrusa International of Nanaimo Bursary | $1,000
  2. Dowson, Kiara Nanaimo School Administrators Association Awards | $500
  3. Jimenez Mclaren, Rosa Nanaimo Lions’ Club Bursaries | $500
  4. Jimenez Mclaren, Rosa Nanaimo School Administrators Association Awards | $1000
  5. Lewi, Sarah Lillian Milmore Memorial Scholarship | $500
  6. Mittelsteadt, Ehren SD68 50/50 Award | $500
  7. Watford, Amelia Bruce Mitchell Family Memorial Award | $1,000
  8. Watford, Amelia Mid Island Consumer Services Co-Operatives Bursaries | $1,500

John Barsby Secondary

  1. Adam, Brooklyn John Barsby Grad Class of 2021 Bursary | $500
  2. Adam, Brooklyn John Barsby Memorial Bursary | $500
  3. Albaj, Nooralhuda CFUW Nanaimo Bursaries. | $1,200
  4. Albaj, Nooralhuda Gyro Club of Nanaimo – Elmer Bradshaw/Jack Ryan Award | $2,000
  5. Altaleb, Rama Altrusa International of Nanaimo Bursary| $1,000
  6. Altaleb, Rama William Watson – Ed Poli Service Award | $1,000
  7. Aycocho, Avegail Anne Nanaimo School Administrators Association Awards | $1,000
  8. Babirye, Jackline Nanaimo Lions’ Club Bursaries | $500
  9. Babirye, Jackline Adam Dore Memorial Award| $250
  10. Britt, Selina Mid Island Consumer Services Co-Operative Awards | $1,000
  11. Bruce, Devon Sons of Norway Bursary | $500
  12. Bruce, Devon Park Avenue Parent Association Bursaries  | $250
  13. Cadieux, Ethan Canadian Union of Public Employees (Local 606 Nanaimo) | $500
  14. Carson, Mikayla Canadian Union of Public Employees (Local 606 Nanaimo) | $500
  15. Crichton, Bryce Chase River Elementary School Awards | $250
  16. Crichton, Bryce Nanaimo Lions’ Club Bursaries | $500
  17. Crichton, Bryce Nanaimo Elks Lodge No. 26 Bursary | $1,000
  18. Duncan, Liam Nathan Hughes Memorial Award | $1,000
  19. Fatovic, Ryeu Kiwanis Sunrisers Bursary | $1,000
  20. Fatovic, Ryeu Beloved City Church – John Barsby Culinary Award | $500
  21. Greene, Isabella Georgia Avenue PAC Memorial Award | $500
  22. Gustafson, Dakota NLSF Achievement Awards | $500
  23. Grimes, Mathew SD68 50/50 Awd. | $600
  24. Hewitt, Grace Change the World Bursary| $1,000
  25. Hewitt, Grace Park Avenue Parent Association Bursaries | $250
  26. Itter, Madison Paul & Fiona Bains Award | $1,000
  27. Itter, Madison Chef Bruce Chandler Memorial Award | $1000
  28. Keeping, Sydnee Canada Local 8 – Ted Dorsay Memorial Award | $650
  29. Keeping, Sydnee Derek and Janice Wills Bursary – John Barsby | $1,000
  30. Klapstein, Sara SD68 5/50 Award | $500
  31. Klippenstein, Parker Nanaimo Duncan Labour Memorial Society – Carl Beaulieu | $1,000
  32. Klippenstein, Parker Hugh Robinson Memorial Trades Training Bursary | $600
  33. Leckenby, Kayley Country Grocer Nanaimo Bursary | $500
  34. Lillyman, Esme Chase River Elementary School Awards | $250
  35. Lillyman, Esme John Barsby Grad Class of 2021 Scholarship | $500
  36. Little Louis, Anton John Barsby Grad Class of 2021 Award| $500
  37. Manson, Talela John Barsby Grad Class of 2021 Scholarship | $500
  38. Manson, Talela Rotary Club of Nanaimo Oceanside Community Service| $500
  39. Morgan, Ashley Eileen Jackson Memorial Bursaries | $1,000
  40. Morgan, Ashley Mid Island Consumer Services Co-Operative Bursaries.| $1,500
  41. Parmar, Kanwar Vancouver Island Khalsa Diwan Society Scholarship (Sikh Temple) | $500
  42. Pinheiro, Francisco NLSF Achievement Awards | $500
  43. Postema, Shaylynn Canada Local 8 – Art Phipps Memorial Award | $1,000
  44. Postema, Shaylynn Nanaimo & District Fish & Game Ted Barsby Memorial Award | $500
  45. Richardson, Emma JBCS Band Parents Music Awards | $500
  46. Richardson, Emma Women of the Moose (Nanaimo #197) Awards | $500
  47. Saunders, Kaya Glovando Bursary | $750
  48. Saunders, Kaya SD68 50/50 Award | $500
  49. Schlitz, Brett Jason Gow Memorial Award | $500
  50. Schlitz, Brett Nanaimo Minor Hockey – Dr. Leo Margolis Memorial Award | $500
  51. Schlitz, Brett Nanaimo Minor Hockey Awards | $500
  52. Schlitz, Brett Barkerson Award – Trades | $2,000
  53. Seggie, Rosalie Nanaimo Airport Commission Award| $1,000
  54. Seggie, Rosalie Rotary Club of Nanaimo North Awards | $1,000
  55. Tyre, Jillian Kyle Noble Memorial Award | $500
  56. Tyre, Jillian Nanaimo & District Lacrosse Association – Matt Taylor | $300
  57. Wolfe, Kasia Watts Family Bursary | $2,500
  58. Zanette, Gage Cinnabar Valley PAC Award. | $500

Learning Alternatives

  1. Hampson, Destry Nanaimo Port Authority Scholarship| $500
  2. Hampson, Destry Nanaimo Lions’ Club Bursaries | $500
  3. Hampson, Destry Nanaimo School Administrators Association Awards | $1,000
  4. Hampson, Destry Norm Sutherland Memorial Award | $1,000
  5. Hampson, Destry R.E. Winkelman Memorial Bursary | $500
  6. Heslop, Breanna Nanaimo Lions’ Club Bursaries | $500
  7. Heslop, Breanna Norm Sutherland Memorial Award | $1,000
  8. Heslop, Breanna R.E. Winkelman Memorial Bursary | $500
  9. Heslop, Breanna Silke M. Bigg Award | $400

NDSS

  1. Abay, Malaika Gyro Club of Nanaimo – Elmer Bradshaw/Jack Ryan Award | $2,000
  2. Alexander, Ava Emergency Physicians Association Scholarships| $1,000
  3. Alexander, Ava Nanaimo School Administrators Association Awards | $1,000
  4. Barclay, Arada Nanaimo Lions’ Club Bursaries  | $500
  5. Barclay, Arada Nanaimo White Rapids Swim Club Award | $500
  6. Barclay, Arada NDSS PAC – Dogwood Achievement Award | $250
  7. Boar, Robyn CFUW Nanaimo Scholarship – Diploma | $1,300
  8. Borean, Luigi Italian Canadian Circle Award | $500
  9. Cameron, Kate Bastion Running Club – Arjan Gelling Memorial Award | $500
  10. Cameron, Kate Ecole Quarterway School PAC Award | $350
  11. Cottrell, Jasper Caring About Youth Award | $500
  12. Cottrell, Jasper NDSS Indigenous Student Bursary | $1,000
  13. Cottrell, Jasper Nanaimo Riptides Swim Team Award | $500
  14. Cowan-Smith, Hayden Sky’s the Limit Gabriola Island Skill Trades Bursary | $2,000
  15. Cowan-Smith, Hayden Gabriola Island Lions’ Club – John Coleman Award | $1,000
  16. Cowan-Smith, Hayden Gabriola Island Lions’ Club – Jones Award | $1,000
  17. Craven, Carson Dale Family Award – Transportation | $500
  18. Cullon, Elise Mid Island Consumer Services Co-Operative Awards| $1,000
  19. Dick, Gloria SD68 50/50 Award | $500
  20. Dupuis, Ethan Mosaic Forest Scholarship | $1,000
  21. Dupuis, Ethan John Kim Millar Memorial Bursaries | $750
  22. Ellis, Logan Nanaimo Child Development Centre’s “Ernest Agar” Award | $500
  23. Eusanio, Eva Jenni Hanes Memorial Bursary | $500
  24. Field, Mya NDSS PAC – Dogwood Achievement Award | $250
  25. Fraser, Hailey Nanaimo Pottery Co-Op Award | $500
  26. Gibbons, Siobhan Kent Family Women in Computing Award | $2,000
  27. Hannesson, Ellisif SD68 50/50 Award | $500
  28. Hardie, Sam SD68 50/50 Award | $500
  29. Henriques, Justine SD68 50/50 Award| $500
  30. Hunter, Angelique Knights of Columbus Mid Island #3| $500
  31. Hunter, Angelique Class of 1965 Award | $300
  32. Jensen, Annelise Environmental Sustainability Award  | $500
  33. Jensen, Annelise Nancy Crozier Environmental Bursary for Gabriola Students | $1,000
  34. Jensen, Annelise Gabriola Island Lions’ Club Awards | $2,000
  35. Kumada, Noah Ralph Crooks Memorial Award | $500
  36. Laturnus, Cameron Nanaimo 2014 BC Summer Games Award | $1,000
  37. Laturnus, Cameron Nanaimo White Rapids Swim Club Award | $500
  38. Laturnus, Cameron Nanaimo Riptides Swim Team Award | $500
  39. Le, Donovan Jean Apland Memorial Bursary | $500
  40. MacIlquham, Deniston IG Wealth Management Business Award | $500
  41. McGowan, Dylan Gabriola Island Lions’ Club Awards | $2,000
  42. McLaughlin, Ryan Nanaimo Lions’ Club Bursaries | $500
  43. McLaughlin, Ryan Mountain View Home & School Association Bursary| $500
  44. Pallard, Abby Nanaimo Riptides Swim Team Award | $500
  45. Pettigrew, Genevieve SD68 50/50 Award | $500
  46. Poiron, Jaimie Nanaimo Lions’ Club Scholarship | $500
  47. Pomsinsub, Nakapat Kiwanis Sunrisers Bursary | $500
  48. Pomsinsub, Nakapat Nanaimo Lions’ Club Bursary Community Service | $500
  49. Salamat, Jamal Sons of Norway Bursary | $500
  50. Salgado, Areanna Fairview PAC “Kindness Matters Bursary” – Jane Kruks | $500
  51. Schuler, Sierra Mid Island Consumer Services Co-Operative Bursaries | $1,500
  52. Smith, Georgia Forest Park School PAC Award | $500
  53. Smith, Carsen Gabriola Island Lions’ Club Awards | $2,000
  54. Smith, Carsen Liz Matthews Gabriola Memorial Award | $1,000
  55. Smith, Carsen Gabriola Island Lions Club – Bill & Donna Hardstaff Memorial Award | $500
  56. Stetar, Abigayle Elwood & Elain Wylie Memorial Award | $250
  57. Stewart, Madeline NDSS PAC Scholarship | $1,000
  58. Strong, Jenna Sandra Brown Memorial Award | $750
  59. Tzotzos, Raena Gabriola Ambulance Society Scholarship | $2,500
  60. Tzotzos, Raena Gabriola Auxiliary for Island Health Care Society Scholarship | $1,000
  61. VanderSluis, Isabelle Hammond Bay School PAC Award | $500
  62. VanderSluis, Isabelle Rotary Club of Nanaimo North Awards  | $1,000
  63. Wilton, Cayden Nanaimo & District Fish & Game Ted Barsby Memorial Award | $500

Wellington Secondary

  1. Andrews, Sara Rock City School PAC Award | $500
  2. Barudin, Alexis Bryan Stovell Award for Excellence in Music | $250
  3. Bolivar, Rose Ethier/Pearson Bursary | $1,000
  4. Botrokoff, Haiden Automotive Tech Award in Memory of Mr. Sandy Kennedy | $2,000
  5. Botrokoff, Haiden Rotary Club of Nanaimo Daybreak – Dennis Dusenbury Memorial | $1,000
  6. Boudrot, Cameron Friends of Nanaimo Jazz Society Scholarship | $600
  7. Boudrot, Cameron Frank Arnone Music Award | $250
  8. Boudrot, Cameron Nanaimo Professional Firefighters Local 905 Award | $500
  9. Brager, Jakob Nanaimo Lions’ Club Bursaries | $500
  10. Brager, Jakob Nanaimo Riptides Swim Team Award | $500
  11. Branchi, Courtney Mac Maude Family Memrial Award | $1,000
  12. Branchi, Courtney Nanaimo & District Lacrosse Association – Fred Fulla Memorial | $300
  13. Bremner, Caralee Mt. Benson Elementary School PAC Legacy Award | $500
  14. Cereno-Urrich, Sebastian Derek and Janice Wills Bursary – Wellington | $2,000
  15. Dobek, Petra Tidesmen Barbershop Chorus Award | $1,000
  16. Dodd, Kiara SD68 50/50 Award| $500
  17. Dodd, Kiara Retired  Teachers’ Association Award | $750
  18. Folz, Ava Patrict & Janice Ross Bursary | $1,000
  19. Franklin, Jayla Mariner’s Volleyball Club Athletic Achievement Award | $500
  20. Franklin, Jayla Mariner’s Volleyball Club Sportsmanship & Dedication | $500
  21. Gardner, Korin Nanaimo Duncan Labour Memorial Society – Walter Tickson | $1,000
  22. Guevara, Alexandra Mid Island Consumer Services Co-Operative Bursaries | $1,500
  23. Guevara, Alexandra Rotary Club os Nanaimo Daybreak Award | $1,000
  24. Hitchen, Hannah Wellington Student Council Awards | $250
  25. Horst, Noah SD68 50/50 Award | $500
  26. Horst, Noah Nanaimo Professional Firefighters Local 905 Award | $500
  27. Hounslow, Jack Caledonian Clinic Scholarship  | $1,000
  28. Hynninen, Sam Mid Island Woodworkers’ Guild Award | $600
  29. Hynninen, Sam Nanaimo Senior Men’s Curling Club Award  | $500
  30. Jaeger, Clara Wellington Student Council Awards | $250
  31. Kishawi, Zena CFUW Nanaimo Bursaries | $1,200
  32. Laidlaw, Sam Chamber of Commerce Award | $500
  33. Larochelle, Onuku Terry Mitchell Memorial Award | $200
  34. Larochelle, Onuku Wellington Student Council Awards | $250
  35. LaRose, Trinity Nanaimo  School Administrators Association Award | $300
  36. Louie, Kai Nanaimo & District Lacrosse Association Award| $300
  37. Louie, Kai Nanaimo Minor Hockey Awards | $1,000
  38. Louie, Kai Nanaimo Professional Firefighters Local 905 Award. | $500
  39. Louie, Kai Jason Gow Memorial Award | $500
  40. Martin, Katrina Dairy Queen – Country Club Bursary | $500
  41. Martin, Katrina Kiwanis Sunriser Bursary for Fine Arts | $500
  42. Mathieson, Kaleb William Watson – Sharon Richmond Service Award | $1,000
  43. Mehera Niska, Tenaya Nanaimo Lions’ Club Bursaries | $500
  44. Mitchell, Joshua McRae Family Memorial Award | $600
  45. Mitchell, Joshua Altrusa International of Nanaimo Bursary  | $1,000
  46. Morley, Bethany Mark Mitenko Memorial Award | $1,300
  47. Munson, Brooklyn Integrity Mortgage Inc. Legacy Award in Memory of Marie | $1,000
  48. Murchie, Thomas Mid Island Consumer Services Co-Operative Awards| $1,000
  49. Nixon, Callum Uplands Park Elementary PAC Award | $300
  50. Nixon, Callum Nanaimo Lions’ Club Scholarship | $500
  51. Palmer, Emily Rotary Club of Nanaimo North Awards | $1,000
  52. Paugh, Madison Emergency Physicians Association Scholarships | $1,000
  53. Peacock, Darien Harold Brodrick Memorial Award | $1,000  
  54. Price, Emma SD68 50/50 Award | $500
  55. Safi, Husnia NLSF Achievement Awards | $500
  56. Sayers, Caity Rotary Club of Nanaimo – President’s Awards for Excellence | $1,000
  57. Taylor, Scott IG Wealth Management Business Award | $500
  58. Tutton, Lucas NLSF Achievement Awards | $500
  59. Urbanoski, Noah SD8 50/50 Award | $500
  60. Urbanoski, Noah Nanaimo Minor Baseball “Burt Lansdell” Memorial Award | $500
  61. Vichert, Ethan Vancouver Island Real Estate Board Awards | $1,000
  62. Villares, Benjamin Cilaire School PAC Award | $250
  63. Wood, Joshua Nanaimo Lions’ Club Bursary Community Service | $500
  64. Yun, Yebin Rotary Club of Nanaimo North Awards | $1,000
  65. Yun, Yebin Eileen Jackson Memorial Bursaries | $1,000

Ladysmith Recipient List

Thank-you donors for contributing over
$117,460

Ladysmith Secondary

  1. Anonymous Ladysmith & District Credit Union Bursary – Academic | $3,500
  2. Anonymous Bill Collings | $500
  3. Alsop, Ethan Ladysmith Health care Aux. – Junior Member Awards | $2,000
  4. Alsop, Ethan École Davis Road PAC Award | $350
  5. Bastian, Ryan Cory Bailey Memorial Award | $1,000
  6. Bastian, Ryan Ladysmith FOE Aerie 2101 Award | $1,000
  7. Charley, Anabella Ladysmith RX Drugmart Bursary | $350
  8. Charley, Anabella Rotary Club of Ladysmith – Tristan Dekoninck Memorial Bursary  | $2.500
  9. Charley, Anabella St. Mary’s Catholic Women’s League Award | $300
  10. Charley, Anabella Ladysmith Chamber of Commerce Awards | $500
  11. Charley, Anabella Cory Bailey Memorial Award | $1,000
  12. Churchill, Emmaly Chuck Tasaka Girls Softball Bursary | $1,000
  13. Clare, Hanna Ladysmith Healthcare Aux. – Youth Volunteer Awards | $4,000
  14. Cochrane, Jaden Knights of Columbus $4582 Awards | $750
  15. Cochrane, Jaden Derek and Janice Wills Bursary – Ladysmith | $1,000
  16. Copp, Lucas Ladysmith Healthcare Aux. – Junior Member Awards | $2,000
  17. Copp, Lucas Lucy Lytton Memorial Scholarships | $2,500
  18. Dean, Jacob 49th Parallel Grocery Ladysmith Bursary | $500
  19. Dean, Jacob Ladies’ Auxiliary FOE Aerie 2101 Award | $1,000
  20. Dean, Jacob SD68 50/50 Award | $500
  21. Demoline, Edomiyas Bill Collings Award | $500
  22. Demoline, Edomiyas Mike Marshall Memorial Award | $500
  23. Deohring, Zachery Ladysmith Secondary PAC Award | $500
  24. Deohring, Zachery Bill Collings Award | $500
  25. Dovey, Bryn Cory Bailey Memorial Award | $1,000
  26. Dovey, Bryn Rotary Club of Ladysmith – LSS Interact Club Award | $1,500
  27. Dovey, Bryn École Davis Road PAC Award | $350
  28. Dovey, Bryn Heather Brawner Memorial Award | $500
  29. Dovey, Bryn Kinsmen Club of Ladysmith Memorial Award | $700
  30. Elliott, Darius Bill Collings Award | $1,000
  31. Fahr, Trinity Mareena McNab Memorial Award | $500
  32. Fahr, Trinity Susan & Doug Wakefield Education Bursary | $1,000
  33. Fahr, Trinity Royal Bank Financial Group Award | $300
  34. Fahr, Trinity North Cedar Volunteer Fire Department Award | $500
  35. Fahr, Trinity Ladysmith FOE Aerie 2101 Award | $1,000
  36. Fahr, Tinity Ladysmit Lions’ Pete Seaton Memorial Bursary | $1,000
  37. Grooms, Kamryn Ladysmith Softball Awards | $250
  38. Grooms, Kamryn Mareena McNab Memorial Award | $500
  39. Grooms, Kamryn Mid Island Consumer Services Co-Operative Award | $1,000
  40. Grooms, Kamryn Susan & Doug Wakefield Health Care Bursary | $1,000
  41. Guevara Mix, Tomas Cory Bailey Memorial Award | $1,000
  42. Guevara Mix, Tomas Marc Lajeunesse Memorial Bursary | $500
  43. Guevara Mix, Tomas Ladysmith & District Credit Union Scholarship | $1,250
  44. Haugen, Ashley Ladies’ Auxiliary FOE Aerie 2101 Award | $1,000
  45. Haugen, Ashley SD68 50/50 Award | $500
  46. Hodson, Carys Royal Bank Financial Group Award | $300
  47. Hodson, Carys Bill Collings Award | $450
  48. Johnston, Grace Mid Island Consumer Services Co-Operative Bursary | $1,500
  49. Jones, Mariah Ladysmith Softball Awards | $250
  50. Joyce, James Canadian Union of Public Employees (Local 606 Nanaimo) | $500
  51. Joyce, James Royal Canadian Legion Branch 171 Ladysmith – Poppy Bursary | $1,000
  52. King, Breanne Ladysmith & District Credit Union Family Scholarship | $1,500
  53. King, Breanne Ladysmith Fire & Rescue Award | $1,000
  54. Kong, Peyton Ladysmith & District Credit Union Bursary – Vocational | $3,500
  55. Kong, Peyton Rotary Club of Ladysmith Vocational Award | $1,000
  56. Kurylowich, Katrina Waypoint Insurance Community Care Award | $500
  57. McDonnell, Quinn Royal Canadian Legion Branch 171 Ladysmith – Ladies Auxiliary | $500
  58. McLeod, Sara Barbra and the Troll Bursary | $1,000
  59. Murray, Liam Carolyn Dale Memorial Award | $500
  60. Murray, Liam Christy Moores Memorial Award | $500
  61. Nguyen, Vi International Student Education Scholarships | $750
  62. Nguyen, Vi Ladysmith Healthcare Aux. – Junior Member Awards | $2,000
  63. Noon, Julia Mid-Isle Soccer Club Award | $500
  64. Noon, Julia Glenda Patterson Memorial Bursary | $1,000
  65. Noon, Julia Ladysmith FOE Aerie 2101 Stew Battie Memorial Athletic Award | $1,000
  66. Pierce, Kaitlin  Cory Bailey Memorial Award | $1,000
  67. Pierce, Kaitlin Ladysmith FOE Aerie 2101 Award | $1,000
  68. Pullen, Emma Demetreos Bourodemos Memorial Bursary | $750
  69. Rickett, Marlee Ladysmith & District Credit Union Family Scholarship | $1,500
  70. Rickett, Marlee LCU Insurance Agencies Community Spirit Award | $1,000
  71. Rickett, Marlee Mary Ann McCrory Memorial Bursary | $500
  72. Sampson, Catherine Ladysmith RX Drugmart Bursary | $350
  73. Sampson, Catherine NLSF Achievement Award | $500
  74. Sampson, Catherine Bill Collings | $1,000
  75. Segreto, Alexandra Ladysmith Secondary PAC Community Service Award | $500
  76. Segreto, Alexandra St. Mary’s Catholic Women’s Leagure Award | $350
  77. Segreto, Alexandra St. Mary’s Church Award | $250
  78. Segreto, Alexandra Knights of Columbus #4582 Award | $750
  79. Segreto, Alexandra Yellowpoint Lodge Tourism Scholarships | $750
  80. Segreto, Alexandra Lisa Heyes Fradin Memorial Award $1,000
  81. Segreto, Alexandra Rotary Club of Ladysmith Vocational Award | $1,000
  82. Segreto, Michaela Hillside Medical Centre Scholarship | $600
  83. Segreto, Michaela Lucy Lytton Memorial Scholarships | $2,500
  84. Segreto, Michaela Ladysmith Secondary School Staff Award | $600
  85. Segreto, Michaela Ron Dale Performing Arts Bursary | $500
  86. Segreto, Michaela Rotary Club of Ladysmith Academic Award | $,1000
  87. Segreto, Michaela St. Mary’s Catholic Women’s League Award | $350
  88. Segreto, Michaela St. Mary’s Church Award | $250
  89. Segreto, Michaela Knights of Columbus #4582 | $750
  90. Sennett, Amy Demetreos Bourodemos Memorial Bursary | $750
  91. Sennett, Amy Ladysmith – Saltair Garden Club Bursary | $500
  92. Smith,  Sophia Bill Collings Award | $500
  93. Smith, Ava Frank Jameson Memorial Award | $1,500
  94. Smith, Ava Ladies’ Auxiliary FOE Aerie 2101 Award | $1,000
  95. Smith, Ava Royal Canadian Legion Branch 171 Ladysmith – Gaming Scholarship | $1,000
  96. Smith, Ava CFUW Nanaimo Joan Blick Memorial Scholarship – Ladysmith | $1,160
  97. Smith, Ava Language Scholarship | $500
  98. Steel, Logan Carol McNab Memorial Bursary | $750
  99. Steel, Logan Ladysmith Arts Council “Fine Arts” Award | $500
  100. Steel, Logan Ladysmith Lions’ Pete Seaton Memorial Bursary | $1,000
  101. Stevens, Faught, Ruso M.G. Smith Computer Sciences Bursary | $750
  102. Stevens, Faught, Ruso Heather Brawner Memorial Award | $500
  103. Stone, Ciara Ladysmith Secondary PAC Award | $500
  104. Thomas, Skyla Bill Collings | $550
  105. Thomas, Skyla R.H. Ashwell Memorial Prize | $250
  106. Thomas, Skyla Wickham Family Scholarship | $1,500
  107. Thomas, Skyla Kinsmen Club of Ladysmith Bursary | $700
  108. Van Horne, Alyssa CFUW Nanaimo Scholarship – Ladysmith | $1,100
  109. Van Horne, Alyssa Ladysmith & District Credit Union Scholarship ( In Honour of Helmi Kotilla) | $1,250
  110. Van Horne, Alyssa Mareena McNab Memorial Award | $500
  111. Van Horne, Alyssa Memory of Marilyn Wargo – LSS Grad 1971 | $500
  112. Van Horne, Alyssa Marc Lajeunesse Memorial Bursary | $500
  113. Van Horne, Alyssa Royal Canadian Legion Branch 171 Ladysmith – Poppy Bursary | $1,000
  114. Van Horne, Alyssa Nanaimo School Administrator’s Association | $1,000
  115. Van Horne, Wyatt Derek and Janice Wills Bursary – Ladysmith | $1,000
  116. Van Horne, Wyatt Mid-Isle Soccer Club Award | $500
  117. Van Horne, Wyatt Ladysmith & District Credit Union Scholarship (In Honour of John Ulinder) | $6,000
  118. Van Horne, Wyatt Marc Lajeunesse Memorial Bursary | $500
  119. Woods, Claire Kinsmen Club of Ladysmith Bursary | $700
  120. Woods, Claire Susan & Doug Wakefield Trades Bursary | $1,000
  121. Wright, Dru Saltair Community Award | $500
  122. Wright, Dru Kinsmen Club of Ladysmith Memorial Award | $700

Guidelines for award information

Questions? Please connect with the Scholarship contact at your school, or Executive Director, Crystal Dennison E: Crystal.Dennison@sd68.bc.ca T: 250-753-4074